Privacy Policy – Manolis Nymark Consulting

For Manolis Nymark Consulting AB (MNC), it is important that you feel confident that we process your personal information in a secure and legal manner. On this page we describe, among other things, how we process your personal data.

What is the General Data Protection Regulation?

The General Data Protection Regulation regulates the processing of personal data by companies and authorities. A number of requirements are placed on those who processes the personal data of individual persons, e.g. to have a legal basis for the processing and to protect the data.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any kind of information that can be directly or indirectly attributed to a natural person who is alive. It can be contact information, pictures, audio recordings, and even IP-numbers in case it can be linked to a natural person.

Collection of personal data

Processing of personal data is all that happens with your personal data, e.g. registration, organization, transfer and deletion. Information that MNC records about you is limited to names and contact details. MNC does not process any social security numbers or sensitive personal information about you.

What is a legal basis?

The starting point according to the General Data Protection Regulation is a ban on all kinds of processing of personal data. However, the regulation does exceptionally allow treatment for specific case situations (legal bases). Consent from you is such a situation. Your employer can further process your personal data with the support of the employment contract he has with you. Authorities in some cases have a legal obligation to perform certain tasks for you – then they may process your personal data to fulfill their obligation. They may also have other obligations to you and others of general interest. There is also an opportunity to process personal data after a balance between the need to process personal data and the individual’s need for protection of personal privacy, if the need proves to be greater or justified and necessary, so-called. balance of interests.

Use of personal data

MNC processes personal data about you

  • submitted or obtained in connection with assignments with you or your employer or otherwise processed in connection with preparation for or administration of an assignment;
  • for accounting purposes by law, and
  • in connection with the notification to MNC and the partner TriageSec’s training courses, whereby the companies are jointly responsible for personal data processing.

MNC may also supplement your personal information by obtaining information from public records. In the event that MNC processes personal data on behalf of a client, a special data processing agreement must be concluded between the parties.

Legal basis

MNC processes personal data for the purpose of carrying out and administering client assignments in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, industry norms and other applicable law and for education. The legal basis that MNC relies on is “balancing of interests” (Article 6.1 f of the General Data Protection Regulation) as it is necessary for MNC to have your contact details in order to be able to carry out the assignment for you or your employer. Furthermore, the MNC processes your information in order to fulfill the accounting obligation by law. The legal basis in this case for the processing of your personal data is “legal obligation” (Article 6.1 c of the General Data Protection Regulation). Finally, MNC processes personal data for the purpose of education. The processing is done to administer the course registration and to follow up the courses. The legal basis for the administration of the course registration is the consent given at the time of registration (Article 6.1 a of the General Data Protection Regulation). The legal basis for the processing of data that takes place in connection with the follow-up is a balance of interests (Article 6.1 f of the general Data Protection Regulation).

Data Controller

The person responsible for processing your personal data correctly and legally is MNC. With regard to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of education, MNC and TriageSec are jointly responsible for personal data according to Article 26 of the general Data Protection Regulation.

Disclosure to third parties

MNC is the one who has your personal information. MNC does not sell, exchange, transfer or share your personal data with third parties without your consent. The exception is Data Processors who help MNC have a technical copy of documents generated in the client assignment that are encrypted and provide MNC with a web-based application for email communication with you. The MNC and its employees will not disclose any information that are not public unless it is done as part of the assignment or after your consent.

Transfer to third countries

The MNC will only transmit personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA if the country concerned has a so-called adequate level of protection according to the EU or EU Commission or in the absence of adequate level of protection supported by the EU Commission’s standard contract terms or if this is specifically stated in connection with the submission of your personal data. to us.

Information security

MNC and its Data Processors take various security measures to protect your personal information, such as, but not limited to, automatic logout during inactivity and SSL encryption, system security scanning, antivirus software on all computers used for login.

How long are your personal data stored?

MNC never saves your personal data any longer than is necessary for the execution of assignments and administration in connection with this. MNC saves your data as long as an ongoing assignment prevails. Upon termination of our relationship, we will save your information ten years from the time of termination of the assignment or education. We may need to save your information and other documentation as long as you return to a question that we have helped you with previously. Accounting materials where your personal data is stored are stored for seven years after the calendar year when the financial year ended.

Who can MNC share your personal information with?

In order for MNC to be able to offer its services, MNC needs to employ certain applications. In these cases, MNC shares your personal information with Data Processors which MNC has signed agreements with. This is someone who processes the information on behalf of the MNC and according to the MNC’s instructions. MNC has written agreements with all personal data assistants through which they guarantee the security of the personal data processed.

What rights do you have?

You have the right to request further information about the processing of your personal data.

You have the right to know if your personal data is processed by MNC and receive a copy of it free of charge.

You have the right to request correction of your personal data if they are incorrect.

You have the right to revoke your consent which was provided for the purpose of education, whereby your personal data shall be deleted.

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data MNC processes if they are no longer required for the purposes for which they have been collected.

You have the right to oppose the MNC’s personal data processing (opt-out) for the purpose of assignment management and follow-up of courses.

Please note that the MNC may refuse your request in case there are legal obligations or other legitimate grounds that prevent us from immediately deleting or stopping to process certain personal data.

Complaint

You have a right to make a complaint to Datainspektionen in Sweden if you are dissatisfied with MNC’s processing of your personal data or have been denied by us on a request that you have made.

What is a cookie and does MNC use cookies?

Cookies are a small text file consisting of numbers and letters from our web server and stored on a browser and device. These are used to improve the services offered. You can control the use of cookies yourself by changing the settings on your browser or your device.

MNC does not use cookies on www.nymarkconsulting.se.

Update of this privacy policy

The MNC makes continuous changes to this policy. A new version becomes applicable when made available on the website www.nymarkconsulting.se.

Contact

Do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions about our processing of your personal data. Our contact information can be found below.

Manolis Nymark Consulting AB, Svinnegarn Haga 19, 745 93 Enköping

Contact person: Manólis Nymark, c / o Svinnegarn Haga 19, 745 93 Enköping.

Email: info@nymarkconsulting.se

This privacy policy applies from 2020-01-01